Home
 
In Danish
News Science About Us Contact Search

The Danish Red Data Book

Taxon: Diptera: Syrphidae

Home | Taxon list | IUCN Red List Categories

Critically endangered
(CR)
Endangered
(EN)
Vulnerable
(VU)
Number of Threatened
species
4 (1,49%)15 (5,61%)34 (12,7%)53 (19,8%)
Regionally extinct
(RE)
Near threatened
(NT)
Least concern
(LC)
Data deficient
(DD)
Not applicable
(NA)
Not evaluated
(NE)
Number of species
5 (1,87%)24 (8,98%)182 (68,1%)3 (1,12%)4 (1,49%)9 (3,37%)267

All species:

#NameCategory
1Anasimyia contracta Claussen & Torp, 1980LC
2Anasimyia interpuncta (Harris, 1776)LC
3Anasimyia lineata (Linnaeus, 1787)LC
4Anasimyia lunulata (Meigen, 1822)VU
5Anasimyia transfuga (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
6Arctophila bombiformis (Fallén, 1810)VU
7Arctophila superbiens (Müller, 1776)VU
8Baccha elongata (Fabricius, 1775)LC
9Blera fallax (Linnaeus, 1758)NT
10Brachyopa bicolor (Fallén, 1817)EN
11Brachyopa dorsata Zetterstedt, 1838NE
12Brachyopa insensilis Collin, 1939LC
13Brachyopa panzeri Goffe, 1945VU
14Brachyopa pilosa Collin, 1939LC
15Brachyopa scutellaris Robineau-Desvoidy, 1844EN
16Brachyopa testacea (Fallén, 1817)LC
17Brachypalpoides lentus (Meigen, 1822)LC
18Brachypalpus laphriformis (Fallén, 1816)VU
19Caliprobola speciosa (Rossi, 1790)EN
20Callicera aurata (Rossi, 1790)DD
21Chalcosyrphus nemorum (Fabricius, 1805)LC
22Chalcosyrphus piger (Fabricius, 1794)VU
23Chalcosyrphus valgus (Gmelin, 1790)EN
24Chamaesyrphus lusitanicus Mik, 1898VU
25Cheilosia albipila Meigen, 1838LC
26Cheilosia albitarsis (Meigen, 1822)LC
27Cheilosia antiqua (Meigen,1822)LC
28Cheilosia bergenstammi Becker, 1894LC
29Cheilosia canicularis (Panzer, 1801)LC
30Cheilosia carbonaria Egger, 1860LC
31Cheilosia chloris (Meigen, 1822)LC
32Cheilosia cynocephala Loew, 1840LC
33Cheilosia flavipes (Panzer, 1798)VU
34Cheilosia fraterna (Meigen, 1830)LC
35Cheilosia frontalis Loew, 1857VU
36Cheilosia gigantea (Zetterstedt, 1838)LC
37Cheilosia grossa (Fallén, 1817)LC
38Cheilosia illustrata (Harris, 1780)VU
39Cheilosia impressa Loew, 1840LC
40Cheilosia lasiopa Kowarz, 1885LC
41Cheilosia latifrons (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
42Cheilosia longula (Zetterstedt, 1838)LC
43Cheilosia mutabilis (Fallén, 1817)LC
44Cheilosia nigripes (Meigen, 1822)LC
45Cheilosia pagana (Meigen, 1822)LC
46Cheilosia proxima (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
47Cheilosia psilophthalma Becker, 1894LC
48Cheilosia pubera (Zetterstedt, 1838)LC
49Cheilosia ranunculi Doczkal, 2000LC
50Cheilosia rufimana Becker, 1894LC
51Cheilosia scutellata (Fallén, 1817)LC
52Cheilosia soror (Zetterstedt, 1843)NE
53Cheilosia urbana (Meigen, 1822)LC
54Cheilosia uviformis Becker, 1894NT
55Cheilosia variabilis (Panzer, 1798)LC
56Cheilosia velutina Loew, 1840LC
57Cheilosia vernalis (Fallén, 1817)LC
58Cheilosia vicina (Zetterstedt, 1849)LC
59Cheilosia vulpina (Meigen, 1822)NT
60Chrysogaster cemiteriorum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
61Chrysogaster solstitialis (Fallén, 1817)LC
62Chrysogaster virescens Loew, 1854LC
63Chrysotoxum arcuatum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
64Chrysotoxum bicinctum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
65Chrysotoxum cautum (Harris, 1776)LC
66Chrysotoxum fasciatum (Müller, 1764)LC
67Chrysotoxum vernale Loew, 1841LC
68Chrysotoxum verralli Collin, 1940CR
69Criorhina asilica (Fallén, 1816)LC
70Criorhina berberina (Fabricius, 1805)LC
71Criorhina floccosa (Meigen, 1822)VU
72Dasysyrphus albostriatus (Fallén, 1817)LC
73Dasysyrphus hilaris (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
74Dasysyrphus pauxillus Williston, 1887NT
75Dasysyrphus pinastri (De Geer, 1776)LC
76Dasysyrphus tricinctus (Fallén, 1817)LC
77Dasysyrphus venustus (Meigen, 1822)LC
78Didea alneti (Fallén, 1817)LC
79Didea fasciata Macquart, 1834LC
80Didea intermedia Loew, 1854LC
81Doros profuges (Harris, 1780)CR
82Epistrophe cryptica Doczkal & Schmid, 1994DD
83Epistrophe diaphana (Zetterstedt, 1843)NE
84Epistrophe eligans (Harris, 1780)LC
85Epistrophe flava Doczkal & Schmid, 1994NT
86Epistrophe grossulariae (Meigen, 1822)VU
87Epistrophe melanostoma (Zetterstedt, 1843)VU
88Epistrophe nitidicollis (Meigen, 1822)LC
89Epistrophella euchroma (Kowarz, 1885)LC
90Episyrphus balteatus (De Geer, 1776)LC
91Eriozona syrphoides (Fallén, 1817)VU
92Eristalinus aeneus (Scopoli, 1763)LC
93Eristalinus sepulchralis (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
94Eristalis abusiva Collin, 1931LC
95Eristalis alpina (Panzer, 1798)RE
96Eristalis anthophorina (Fallén, 1817)NT
97Eristalis arbustorum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
98Eristalis cryptarum (Fabricius, 1794)EN
99Eristalis interrupta (Poda, 1761)LC
100Eristalis intricaria (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
101Eristalis lineata Harris, 1776LC
102Eristalis ostracea (Linnaeus, 1758)CR
103Eristalis pertinax (Scopoli, 1763)LC
104Eristalis picea (Fallén, 1718)LC
105Eristalis pseudorupium Kanarvo, 1938LC
106Eristalis rupium (Fabricius, 1805)VU
107Eristalis similis (Fallén, 1718)NA
108Eristalis tenax (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
109Eumerus flavitarsis Zetterstedt, 1843NT
110Eumerus funeralis Meigen,1822LC
111Eumerus ornatus Meigen, 1822VU
112Eumerus ruficornis Meigen, 1822RE
113Eumerus sabulonum (Fallén, 1817)NT
114Eumerus sogdianus Stackelberg, 1952VU
115Eumerus strigatus (Fallén, 1817)LC
116Eupeodes bucculatus (Rondani, 1868)NA
117Eupeodes corollae (Fabricius, 1794)LC
118Eupeodes latifasciatus (Macquart, 1829)LC
119Eupeodes lundbecki (Soot-Ryen, 1946)LC
120Eupeodes luniger (Meigen, 1822)LC
121Eupeodes nielseni (Dusek & Láska, 1976)LC
122Eupeodes nitens (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
123Fagisyrphus cinctus (Fallén, 1817)LC
124Ferdinandea cuprea (Scopoli, 1763)LC
125Ferdinandea ruficornis (Fabricius, 1775)RE
126Helophilus affinis Wahlberg, 1844LC
127Helophilus hybridus Loew, 1846LC
128Helophilus pendulus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
129Helophilus trivittatus (Fabricius, 1805)LC
130Heringia heringi (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
131Heringia latitarsis (Egger, 1865)LC
132Heringia pubescens (Delucchi & Pschorn-Walcher, 1955LC
133Heringia verrucula (Collin, 1931)NT
134Heringia vitripennis (Meigen, 1822)LC
135Lapposyrphus lapponicus (Zetterstedt, 1838)LC
136Lejogaster metallina (Fabricius, 1777)LC
137Lejogaster tarsata (Meigen, 1822)VU
138Lejops vittata (Meigen, 1822)VU
139Leucozona glaucia (Linnaeus, 1758)NT
140Leucozona inopinata Doczkal, 2000 LC
141Leucozona laternaria (Müller, 1776)LC
142Leucuzona lucorum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
143Mallota cimbiciformis (Fallén, 1817)EN
144Megasyrphus erraticus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
145Melangyna barbifrons (Fallén, 1817)LC
146Melangyna compositarum (Verrall, 1873)LC
147Melangyna ericarum (Collin, 1946)NE
148Melangyna lasiophthalma (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
149Melangyna lucifera Nielsen, 1980VU
150Melangyna quadrimaculata (Verrall, 1873)LC
151Melangyna umbellatarum (Fabricius, 1794)LC
152Melanogaster aerosa (Loew, 1840)LC
153Melanogaster hirtella Loew, 1843LC
154Melanogaster nuda (Macquart, 1829)LC
155Melanogaster parumplicata (Loew, 1840)NT
156Melanostoma mellinum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
157Melanostoma scalare (Fabricius, 1794)LC
158Meligramma guttata (Fallén, 1817)LC
159Meligramma triangulifera (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
160Meliscaeva auricollis (Meigen, 1822)LC
161Meliscaeva cinctella (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
162Merodon avidus (Rossi, 1790)VU
163Merodon equestris (Fabricius, 1794)LC
164Microdon analis (Macqurat, 1842)VU
165Microdon devius (Linnaeus, 1761)CR
166Microdon mutabilis (Linnaeus, 1758)VU
167Myathropa florea (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
168Myolepta dubia (Fabricius, 1805)EN
169Neoascia annexa (Müller, 1776)NT
170Neoascia geniculata (Meigen, 1822)LC
171Neoascia interrupta (Meigen, 1822)NT
172Neoascia meticulosa (Scopoli, 1763)LC
173Neoascia obliqua Coe, 1940LC
174Neoascia podagrica (Fabricius, 1775)LC
175Neoascia tenur (Harris, 1780)LC
176Orthonevra brevicornis (Loew, 1829)LC
177Orthonevra elegans (Meigen, 1822)EN
178Orthonevra erythrogona (Malm, 1863)NE
179Orthonevra geniculata (Meigen, 1830)LC
180Orthonevra intermedia Lundbeck, 1916LC
181Orthonevra nobilis (Fallén, 1817)LC
182Orthonevra stackelbergi Thompson & Torp, 1982NA
183Paragus constrictus Simic, 1986LC
184Paragus albifrons (Fallén, 1817)EN
185Paragus bicolor (Fabricius, 1794)NE
186Paragus finitimus Goellin, 1971VU
187Paragus haemorrhous Meigen, 1822LC
188Paragus pecchiolii Rondani, 1857LC
189Paragus tibialis (Fallén, 1817)EN
190Parasyrphus annulatus (Zetterstedt, 1838)LC
191Parasyrphus lineola (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
192Parasyrphus macularis (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
193Parasyrphus malinellus (Collin, 1952)LC
194Parasyrphus nigritarsis (Zetterstedt, 1843)NT
195Parasyrphus punctulatus (Verrall, 1873)LC
196Parasyrphus vittiger (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
197Parhelophilus consimilis (Malm, 1863)NT
198Parhelophilus frutetorum (Fabricius, 1775)LC
199Parhelophilus versicolor (Fabricius, 1794)LC
200Pelecocera tricincta Meigen, 1822LC
201Pipiza austriaca Meigen, 1822EN
202Pipiza bimaculata Meigen, 1822LC
203Pipiza lugubris (Fabricius, 1775)LC
204Pipiza luteitarsis Zetterstedt, 1843VU
205Pipiza noctiluca (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
206Pipiza quadrimaculata (Panzer, 1804)LC
207Pipiza signata Meigen, 1822NE
208Pipizella viduata (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
209Pipizella virens (Fabricius, 1805)NE
210Platycheirus albimanus (Fabricius, 1781)LC
211Platycheirus ambiguus (Fallén, 1817)NT
212Platycheirus angustatus (Zetterstedt, 1843)LC
213Platycheirus clypeatus (Meigen, 1822)LC
214Platycheirus discimanus Loew, 1871NT
215Platycheirus europaeus Goeldlin, Maibach & Speight, 1990LC
216Platycheirus fulviventris (Macquart, 1829)LC
217Platycheirus granditarsis (Forster, 1771)LC
218Platycheirus immarginatus (Zetterstedt, 1849)VU
219Platycheirus manicatus (Meigen, 1822)LC
220Platycheirus occultus Goeldlin, Maibach & Speight, 1990LC
221Platycheirus peltatus (Meigen, 1822)LC
222Platycheirus perpallidus Verrall, 1901LC
223Platycheirus podagratus (Zetterstedt, 1838)VU
224Platycheirus rosarum (Fabricius, 1787)LC
225Platycheirus scambus (Stćger, 1843)NT
226Platycheirus scutatus (Meigen, 1822)LC
227Platycheirus sticticus (Meigen, 1822)NT
228Platycheirus tarsalis (Schummel, 1836)NT
229Platycheirus transfugus (Zetterstedt, 1838)VU
230Pocota personata (Harris, 1780)EN
231Portevinia maculata (Fallén, 1817)NT
232Psilota anthracina Meigen, 1822DD
233Rhingia campestris Meigen, 1822LC
234Rhingia rostrata (Linnaeus, 1758)RE
235Scaeva dignota (Rondani, 1857)NA
236Scaeva pyrastri (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
237Scaeva selenitica (Meigen, 1822)LC
238Sericomyia lappona (Linnaeus,1758)LC
239Sericomyia silentis (Harris, 1776)LC
240Sphaerophoria bankowskae Goeldlin, 1989NE
241Sphaerophoria batava Goeldlin, 1974LC
242Sphaerophoria fatarum Goeldlin, 1989LC
243Sphaerophoria loewi Zetterstedt, 1843VU
244Sphaerophoria menthastri (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
245Sphaerophoria philanthus (Meigen, 1822)LC
246Sphaerophoria potentillae Claussen, 1984NT
247Sphaerophoria rueppelli (Wiedemann, 1830)VU
248Sphaerophoria scripta (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
249Sphaerophoria taeniata (Meigen, 1822) LC
250Sphaerophoria virgata Goeldlin, 1974LC
251Sphegina clunipes (Fallén, 1816)LC
252Sphegina elegans Schummel, 1843LC
253Sphegina verecunda Collin, 1937NT
254Spilomyia manicata (Rondani, 1856)RE
255Syritta pipiens (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
256Syrphus ribesii (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
257Syrphus torvus Osten Sacken, 1875LC
258Syrphus vitripennis Meigen, 1822LC
259Temnostoma apiforme (Fabricius, 1794)EN
260Temnostoma bombylans (Fabricius, 1805)LC
261Temnostoma meridionale Krivosheina & Mamaev, 1962EN
262Temnostoma vespiforme (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
263Trichopsomyia flavitarsis (Meigen, 1822)LC
264Trichopsomyia joratensis Goeldlin, 1997VU
265Triglyphus primus Loew, 1840LC
266Tropidia scita (Harris, 1780)LC
267Volucella bombylans (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
268Volucella inanis (LInnaeus, 1758)VU
269Volucella pellucens (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
270Xanthandrus comtus (Harris, 1780)LC
271Xanthogramma festivum (Linnaeus, 1758)VU
272Xanthogramma pedissequum (Harris, 1776)LC
273Xylota abiens (Meigen, 1822)VU
274Xylota florum (Fabricius, 1805)LC
275Xylota jakutorum Bagatshanova, 1980LC
276Xylota meigeniana Stackelberg, 1964EN
277Xylota segnis (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
278Xylota sylvarum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
279Xylota tarda Meigen, 1822LC
280Xylota xanthocnema Collin, 1939NT

NERI P.O. box 358 Frederiksborgvej 399 4000 Roskilde  Denmark Tel: +45 4630 1200 Fax: +45 4630 1114
  Date for last update 3-2-2014 3-2-2014 This page is maintained by Thomas Eske Holm  Top Back Forward Send us your comments and questions Sitemap Links Home