Home
 
In Danish
News Science About Us Contact Search

The Danish Red Data Book

Taxon: Carabidae

Home | Taxon list | IUCN Red List Categories

Critically endangered
(CR)
Endangered
(EN)
Vulnerable
(VU)
Number of Threatened
species
5 (1,62%)20 (6,51%)30 (9,77%)55 (17,9%)
Regionally extinct
(RE)
Near threatened
(NT)
Least concern
(LC)
Data deficient
(DD)
Not applicable
(NA)
Not evaluated
(NE)
Number of species
13 (4,23%)32 (10,4%)207 (67,4%) TOMT14 (4,56%)3 (0,97%)307

All species:

#NameCategory
1Harpalus hirtipes (Panzer, 1797)CR
2Poecilus punctulatus (Schaller, 1783)CR
3Agonum munsteri (Hellén, 1935)CR
4Brachinus crepitans (Linnaeus, 1758)CR
5Calosoma auropunctatum (Herbst, 1784)CR
6Carabus intricatus Linnaeus, 1761EN
7Pterostichus aterrimus (Herbst, 1784)EN
8Agonum hypocrita (Apfelbeck, 1904)EN
9Platynus krynickii (Sperk, 1835)EN
10Patrobus assimilis Chaudoir, 1844EN
11Ophonus rupicola (Sturm, 1818)EN
12Bembidion schuppelii Dejean, 1831EN
13Carabus cancellatus Illiger, 1798EN
14Amara strenua Zimmermann, 1832EN
15Licinus depressus (Paykull, 1790)EN
16Cymindis angularis Gyllenhal, 1810EN
17Cymindis macularis Mannerheim, 1823EN
18Ophonus azureus (Fabricius, 1775)EN
19Harpalus melancholicus Dejean, 1829EN
20Harpalus froelichii Sturm, 1818EN
21Amara curta Dejean, 1828EN
22Calosoma inquisitor (Linnaeus, 1758)EN
23Bembidion nigricorne Gyllenhal, 1827EN
24Bembidion dentellum (Thunberg, 1787)EN
25Amara crenata Dejean, 1828EN•
26Nebria brevicollis (Fabricius, 1792)LC
27Amara lunicollis Schiødte, 1837LC
28Bembidion gilvipes Sturm, 1825LC
29Amara majuscula (Chaudoir, 1850)LC
30Bembidion guttula (Fabricius, 1792)LC
31Cychrus caraboides (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
32Clivina fossor (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
33Clivina collaris (Herbst, 1784)LC
34Amara municipalis (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
35Amara ovata (Fabricius, 1792)LC
36Cicindela campestris Linnaeus, 1758LC
37Cicindela hybrida Linnaeus, 1758LC
38Carabus violaceus Linnaeus, 1758LC
39Amara tibialis (Paykull, 1798)LC
40Bembidion fumigatum (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
41Amara praetermissa (Sahlberg, 1827)LC
42Amara quenseli (Schönherr, 1806)LC
43Amara similata (Gyllenhal, 1810)LC
44Carabus problematicus Herbst, 1786LC
45Bembidion clarkii (Dawson, 1849)LC
46Amara spreta Dejean, 1831LC
47Bembidion illigeri Netolitzky, 1914LC
48Abax parallelepipedus (Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)LC
49Amara plebeja (Gyllenhal, 1810)LC
50Amara fusca Dejean, 1828LC
51Dyschirius impunctipennis Dawson, 1854LC
52Dyschirius globosus (Herbst, 1784)LC
53Amara familiaris (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
54Dyschirius angustatus (Ahrens, 1830)LC
55Dyschirius aeneus (Dejean, 1825)LC
56Dromius schneideri Crotch, 1871LC
57Dromius quadrimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
58Amara fulva (Müller, 1776)LC
59Dromius fenestratus (Fabricius, 1794)LC
60Amara lucida (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
61Dromius agilis (Fabricius, 1787)LC
62Calodromius spilotus (Illiger, 1798)LC
63Dicheirotrichus gustavii Crotch, 1871LC
64Bembidion doris (Panzer, 1796)LC
65Amara gebleri Dejean, 1831LC
66Bembidion cruciatum Dejean, 1831 LC
67Demetrias monostigma Samouelle, 1819LC
68Demetrias imperialis (Germar, 1824)LC
69Bembidion femoratum Sturm, 1825LC
70Demetrias atricapillus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
71Carabus hortensis Linnaeus, 1758LC
72Nebria salina Fairmaire & Laboulbène, 1854LC
73Dromius angustus Brullé, 1834LC
74Badister collaris Motschulsky, 1845LC
75Carabus nemoralis Müller, 1764LC
76Bradycellus csikii Laczó, 1912 LC
77Bradycellus caucasicus (Chaudoir, 1846)LC
78Bembidion mannerheimii Sahlberg, 1827LC
79Bembidion articulatum (Panzer, 1796)LC
80Bembidion minimum (Fabricius, 1792)LC
81Asaphidion pallipes (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
82Blemus discus (Fabricius, 1792)LC
83Bembidion varium (Olivier, 1795)LC
84Bembidion aeneum Germar, 1824LC
85Bradycellus ruficollis (Stephens, 1828)LC
86Bembidion tetracolum Say, 1823LC
87Bradycellus verbasci (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
88Bembidion stephensii Crotch, 1866LC
89Bembidion normannum Dejean, 1831LC
90Bembidion obliquum Sturm, 1825LC
91Bembidion saxatile Gyllenhal, 1827LC
92Badister dilatatus Chaudoir, 1837LC
93Badister lacertosus Sturm, 1815LC
94Bembidion quadrimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1761)LC
95Bembidion properans (Stephens, 1828)LC
96Bembidion pallidipenne (Illiger, 1802)LC
97Bembidion obtusum (Audinet-Serville, 1821)LC
98Badister bullatus (Schrank, 1798)LC
99Calathus rotundicollis Dejean, 1828LC
100Badister sodalis (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
101Carabus granulatus Linnaeus, 1758LC
102Carabus coriaceus Linnaeus, 1758LC
103Anchomenus dorsalis (Pontoppidan, 1763)LC
104Anisodactylus binotatus (Fabricius, 1787)LC
105Bembidion lampros (Herbst, 1784)LC
106Anthracus consputus (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
107Asaphidion curtum (Heyden, 1870)LC
108Asaphidion flavipes (Linnaeus, 1761)LC
109Dyschirius intermedius Putzeys, 1846LC
110Bradycellus harpalinus (Audinet-Serville, 1821)LC
111Amara equestris (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
112Bembidion bruxellense Wesmaël, 1835LC
113Bembidion assimile Gyllenhal, 1810LC
114Calathus mollis (Marsham, 1802)LC
115Calathus micropterus (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
116Calathus melanocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
117Calathus fuscipes (Goeze, 1777)LC
118Calathus erratus (Sahlberg, 1827)LC
119Calathus cinctus Motschulsky, 1850LC
120Bembidion lunulatum (Geoffroy, 1785)LC
121Calathus ambiguus (Paykull, 1790)LC
122Broscus cephalotes (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
123Bembidion biguttatum (Fabricius, 1779)LC
124Agonum sexpunctatum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
125Pterostichus diligens (Sturm, 1824)LC
126Pterostichus anthracinus (Illiger, 1798)LC
127Porotachys bisulcatus (Nicolai, 1822)LC
128Poecilus versicolor (Sturm, 1824)LC
129Agonum marginatum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
130Agonum muelleri (Herbst, 1784)LC
131Poecilus cupreus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
132Platynus assimilis (Paykull, 1790)LC
133Philorhizius sigma (Rossi, 1790)LC
134Agonum piceum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
135Philorhizius notatus (Stephens, 1827)LC
136Amara eurynota (Panzer, 1797)LC
137Perigona nigriceps (Dejean, 1831)LC
138Agonum emarginatum (Gyllenhal, 1827)LC
139Patrobus atrorufus (Strøm, 1768)LC
140Paranchus albipes (Fabricius, 1796)LC
141Paradromius longiceps (Dejean, 1926)LC
142Paradromius linearis (Olivier, 1795)LC
143Agonum thoreyi Dejean, 1828LC
144Agonum versutum Sturm, 1824LC
145Oxypselaphus obscurus (Herbst, 1784)LC
146Ophonus rufibarbis (Fabricius, 1792)LC
147Agonum viduum (Panzer, 1797)LC
148Dyschirius thoracicus (Rossi, 1790)LC
149Ophonus melletii (Heer, 1837)LC
150Philorhizius melanocephalus (Dejean, 1825)LC
151Stenolophus mixtus (Herbst, 1784)LC
152Trichocellus placidus (Gyllenhal, 1927)LC
153Acupalpus exiguus Dejean, 1829LC
154Trechus quadristriatus (Schrank, 1781)LC
155Trechus obtusus Erichson, 1837LC
156Trechoblemus micros (Herbst, 1784)LC
157Acupalpus flavicollis (Sturm, 1825)LC
158Tachys bistriatus (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
159Synuchus vivalis (Illiger, 1798)LC
160Syntomus truncatellus (Linnaeus, 1761)LC
161Syntomus foveatus (Geoffroy, 1785)LC
162Stomis pumicatus (Panzer, 1796)LC
163Agonum gracile Sturm, 1824LC
164Stenolophus skrimshiranus Stephens, 1828LC
165Agonum fuliginosum (Panzer, 1809)LC
166Acupalpus meridianus (Linnaeus, 1761)LC
167Acupalpus parvulus (Sturm, 1825)LC
168Pterostichus vernalis (Panzer, 1796)LC
169Pterostichus strenuus (Panzer, 1796)LC
170Pterostichus rhaeticus Heer, 1837LC
171Pterostichus quadrifoveolatus Letzner, 1852LC
172Pterostichus oblongopunctatus (Fabricius, 1787)LC
173Pterostichus nigrita (Paykull, 1790)LC
174Pterostichus niger (Schaller, 1783)LC
175Pterostichus minor (Gyllenhal, 1827)LC
176Pterostichus melanarius (Illiger, 1798)LC
177Ophonus laticollis Mannerheim, 1825LC
178Stenolophus teutonus (Schrank, 1781)LC
179Amara convexior Stephens, 1828LC
180Harpalus smaragdinus (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
181Ophonus puncticeps Stephens, 1828LC
182Harpalus servus (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
183Harpalus serripes (Quensel, 1806)LC
184Harpalus rufipes (Degeer, 1774)LC
185Harpalus rufipalpis Sturm, 1818LC
186Harpalus rubripes (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
187Harpalus pumilus Sturm, 1818LC
188Amara communis (Panzer, 1797)LC
189Harpalus neglectus Audinet-Serville, 1821LC
190Harpalus latus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
191Oodes helopioides (Fabricius, 1792)LC
192Amara consularis (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
193Harpalus solitaris Dejean, 1829LC
194Amara convexiuscula (Marsham, 1802)LC
195Harpalus anxius (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
196Harpalus affinis (Schrank, 1781)LC
197Epaphius secalis (Paykull, 1790)LC
198Amara cursitans Zimmermann, 1832LC
199Elaphrus riparius (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
200Elaphrus cupreus Duftschmid, 1812LC
201Dyschirius tristis Stephens, 1827LC
202Bembidion deletum Audinet-Serville, 1821LC
203Dyschirius salinus Schaum, 1843LC
204Dyschirius politus (Dejean, 1825)LC
205Dyschirius obscurus (Gyllenhal, 1827)LC
206Harpalus laevipes Zetterstedt, 1828LC
207Microlestes minutulus (Geoze, 1777)LC
208Omophron limbatum (Fabricius, 1777)LC
209Olisthopus rotundatus (Paykull, 1790)LC
210Odacantha melanura (Linnaeus, 1767)LC
211Amara aenea (Degeer, 1774)LC
212Notiophilus rufipes Curtis, 1829LC
213Notiophilus palustris (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
214Notiophilus germinyi Fauvel, 1863LC
215Notiophilus biguttatus (Fabricius, 1779)LC
216Notiophilus aquaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
217Amara brunnea (Gyllenhal, 1810)LC
218Amara apricaria (Paykull, 1790)LC
219Harpalus tardus (Panzer, 1797)LC
220Masoreus wetterhallii (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
221Loricera pilicornis (Fabricius, 1775)LC
222Leistus terminatus (Hellwig, 1793)LC
223Leistus rufomarginatus (Duftschmid, 1812)LC
224Leistus ferrugineus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
225Amara aulica (Panzer, 1797)LC
226Harpalus xanthopus Gemminger & Harold, 1868LC
227Microlestes maurus (Sturm, 1827)LC
228Amara anthobia Villa & Villa, 1833LC
229Lebia chlorocephala (Hoffmannsegg, 1803)LC
230Amara bifrons (Gyllenhal, 1810)LC
231Lebia cruxminor (Linnaeus, 1758)LC•
232Acupalpus dubius Schilsky, 1888LC•
233Anisodactylus signatus (Panzer, 1797)NA
234Agonum gracilipes (Duftschmid, 1812)NA
235Amara tricuspidata Dejean, 1831NA
236Badister meridionalis Puel, 1925NA
237Chlaenius quadrisulcatus (Paykull, 1790)NA
238Calosoma sycophanta (Linnaeus, 1758)NA
239Elaphropus parvulus (Dejean, 1831) NA
240Bembidion transparens (Gebler, 1829)NA
241Bembidion obscurellum (Motschulsky, 1845)NA
242Bembidion ruficolle (Panzer, 1796)NA
243Chlaenius nitidulus (Schrank, 1781)NA
244Bembidion quadripustulatum Audinet-Serville, 1821NA
245Harpalus signaticornis (Duftschmid, 1812)NA
246Harpalus distinguendus (Duftschmid, 1812)NA
247Harpalus flavescens (Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)NE
248Poecilus kugelanni (Panzer, 1797)NE
249Anisodactylus nemorivagus (Duftschmid, 1812)NE
250Panagaeus cruxmajor (Linnaeus, 1758)NT
251Carabus convexus Fabricius, 1775NT
252Notiophilus aestuans Dejean, 1826NT
253Panagaeus bipustulatus (Fabricius, 1775)NT
254Miscodera arctica (Paykull, 1798)NT
255Cicindela sylvatica Linnaeus, 1758NT
256Amara nitida Sturm, 1825NT
257Cillenus lateralis Samouelle, 1819NT
258Laemostenus terricola (Herbst, 1784)NT
259Nebria livida (Linnaeus, 1758)NT
260Chlaenius nigricornis (Fabricius, 1787)NT
261Dromius meridionalis Dejean, 1825NT
262Cicindela maritima Dejean, 1822NT
263Badister peltatus (Panzer, 1797)NT
264Trichocellus cognatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)NT
265Trechus rubens (Fabricius, 1792)NT
266Agonum duftschmidi SchmidtNT
267Pterostichus macer (Marsham, 1802)NT
268Pterostichus longicollis (Duftschmid, 1812)NT
269Platynus livens (Gyllenhal, 1810)NT
270Pterostichus gracilis (Dejean, 1828)NT
271Poecilus lepidus (Leske, 1785)NT
272Blethisa multipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)NT
273Agonum micans Nicolai, 1822NT
274Carabus arvensis Herbst, 1784 NT
275Amara infima (Duftschmid, 1812)NT
276Chlaenius vestitus (Paykull, 1790)NT•
277Pogonus chalceus (Marsham, 1802)NT•
278Zabrus tenebrioides (Goeze, 1777)NT•
279Sericoda quadripunctata (Degeer, 1774)NT•
280Bembidion iricolor Bedel, 1879NT•
281Badister unipustulatus Bonelli, 1813NT•
282Philorhizius quadrisignatus (Dejean, 1825)RE
283Lebia cyanocephala (Linnaeus, 1758)RE
284Harpalus picipennis (Duftschmid, 1812)RE
285Sphodrus leucophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758)RE
286Bembidion decorum (Panzer, 1799)RE
287Dolichus halensis (Schaller, 1783)RE
288Chlaenius sulcicollis (Paykull, 1798)RE
289Chlaenius tristis (Schaller, 1783)RE
290Bembidion monticola Sturm, 1825RE
291Diachromus germanus (Linnaeus, 1758)RE
292Anisodactylus poeciloides (Stephens, 1828)RE
293Cymindis humeralis (Geoffroy, 1785)RE
294Calosoma reticulatum (Fabricius, 1787)RE
295Patrobus australis Sahlberg, 1875VU
296Dyschirius laeviusculus Putzeys, 1846VU
297Pogonus luridipennis (Germar, 1822)VU
298Agonum ericeti (Panzer, 1809)VU
299Bembidion lunatum (Duftschmid, 1812)VU
300Bembidion litorale (Olivier, 1790)VU
301Bembidion bipunctatum (Linnaeus, 1761)VU
302Badister dorsiger (Duftschmid, 1812)VU
303Dyschirius chalceus Erichson, 1837VU
304Amara famelica Zimmermann, 1832VU
305Elaphrus uliginosus Fabricius, 1792VU
306Epaphius rivularis (Gyllenhal, 1810)VU
307Carabus clathratus Linnaeus, 1761VU
308Harpalus calceatus (Duftschmid, 1812)VU
309Carabus glabratus Paykull, 1790VU
310Harpalus griseus (Panzer, 1797)VU
311Amara ingenua (Duftschmid, 1812)VU
312Cymindis vaporariorum (Linnaeus, 1758)VU
313Ocys quinquestriatus (Gyllenhal, 1810)VU
314Carabus nitens Linnaeus, 1758VU
315Agonum lugens (Duftschmid, 1812)VU•
316Bembidion tenellum Erichson, 1837VU•
317Carabus auratus Linnaeus, 1761VU•
318Bembidion maritimum (Stephens, 1839)VU•
319Agonum dolens (Sahlberg, 1827)VU•
320Ophonus puncticollis (Paykull, 1798)VU•
321Tachyta nana (Gyllenhal, 1810)VU•
322Bembidion humerale Sturm, 1825VU•
323Bembidion ephippium (Marsham, 1802)VU•
324Bembidion octomaculatum (Goeze, 1777)VU•

NERI P.O. box 358 Frederiksborgvej 399 4000 Roskilde  Denmark Tel: +45 4630 1200 Fax: +45 4630 1114
  Date for last update 3-2-2014 3-2-2014 This page is maintained by Thomas Eske Holm  Top Back Forward Send us your comments and questions Sitemap Links Home