Home
 
In Danish
News Science About Us Contact Search

The Danish Red Data Book

Taxon: Gelechiidae

Home | Taxon list | IUCN Red List Categories

Critically endangered
(CR)
Endangered
(EN)
Vulnerable
(VU)
Number of Threatened
species
3 (1,76%)14 (8,23%)10 (5,88%)27 (15,8%)
Regionally extinct
(RE)
Near threatened
(NT)
Least concern
(LC)
Data deficient
(DD)
Not applicable
(NA)
Not evaluated
(NE)
Number of species
8 (4,70%)16 (9,41%)113 (66,4%)6 (3,52%)3 (1,76%) TOMT170

All species:

#NameCategory
1Acompsia cinerella (Clerck, 1759)LC
2Acompsia schmidtiellus (Heyden, 1848)NT
3Altenia scriptella (Hübner, 1796)RE
4Anacampsis blattariella (Hübner, 1796)LC
5Anacampsis populella (Clerck, 1759)LC
6Anacampsis temerella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)LC
7Anarsia lineatella Zeller, 1839LC
8Anarsia spartiella (Schrank, 1802)LC
9Apatetris kinkerella (Snellen, 1876)LC
10Aproaerema anthyllidella (Hübner, 1813)LC
11Argolamprotes micella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)LC
12Aristotelia brizella (Treitschke, 1833)LC
13Aristotelia ericinella (Zeller, 1839)LC
14Aristotelia subdecurtella (Stainton, 1859)LC
15Aroga velocella (Zeller, 1839)LC
16Athrips mouffetella (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
17Athrips pruinosella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)LC
18Athrips tetrapunctella (Thunberg, 1794)LC
19Brachmia blandella (Fabricius, 1798)LC
20Brachmia dimidiella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)NT
21Brachmia inornatella (Douglas, 1850)LC
22Bryotropha affinis (Haworth, 1828)LC
23Bryotropha boreella (Douglas, 1851)EN•
24Bryotropha desertella (Douglas, 1850)LC
25Bryotropha galbanella (Zeller, 1839)LC
26Bryotropha plantariella (Tengström, 1848)VU
27Bryotropha senectella (Zeller, 1839)LC
28Bryotropha similis (Stainton, 1854)LC
29Bryotropha terrella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)LC
30Bryotropha umbrosella (Zeller, 1839)LC
31Caryocolum alsinella (Zeller, 1868)LC
32Caryocolum amaurella (M. Hering, 1924)VU•
33Caryocolum blandella (Douglas, 1852)LC
34Caryocolum blandelloides Karsholt, 1981NT
35Caryocolum blandulella (Tutt, 1887)NT
36Caryocolum cassella (Walker, 1864)EN•
37Caryocolum cauligenella (Schmid, 1863)EN•
38Caryocolum fischerella (Treitschke, 1833)VU•
39Caryocolum fraternella (Douglas, 1851)LC
40Caryocolum huebneri (Haworth, 1828)CR
41Caryocolum junctella (Douglas, 1851) – Sb.RE
42Caryocolum kroesmanniella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)LC
43Caryocolum marmorea (Haworth, 1828)LC
44Caryocolum proxima (Haworth, 1828)LC
45Caryocolum pullatella (Tengström, 1848)NA
46Caryocolum tricolorella (Haworth, 1812)LC
47Caryocolum vicinella (Douglas, 1851)NT
48Caryocolum viscariella (Stainton, 1855)EN•
49Chionodes continuella (Zeller, 1839)LC
50Chionodes distinctella (Zeller, 1839)LC
51Chionodes electella (Zeller, 1839)LC
52Chionodes fumatella (Douglas, 1850)LC
53Chionodes ignorantella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)VU
54Chionodes luctuella (Hübner, 1793) NA
55Chionodes lugubrella (Fabricius, 1794)DD
56Chionodes tragicella (Heyden, 1865)LC
57Chrysoesthia drurella (Fabricius, 1775)LC
58Chrysoesthia sexguttella (Thunberg, 1794)LC
59Dichomeris alacella (Zeller, 1839)VU
60Dichomeris derasella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)RE
61Dichomeris juniperella (Linnaeus, 1761)LC
62Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius, 1781)LC
63Dichomeris ustalella (Fabricius, 1794)EN
64Eulamprotes atrella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)LC
65Eulamprotes immaculatella (Douglas, 1850)EN•
66Eulamprotes superbella (Zeller, 1839)NT
67Eulamprotes unicolorella (Duponchel, 1843)LC
68Eulamprotes wilkella (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
69Exoteleia dodecella (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
70Filatima incomptella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)LC
71Gelechia cuneatella Douglas, 1852LC
72Gelechia hippophaella (Schrank, 1802)LC
73Gelechia muscosella Zeller, 1839LC
74Gelechia nigra (Haworth, 1828)LC
75Gelechia rhombella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)LC
76Gelechia rhombelliformis Staudinger, 1871NT•
77Gelechia sabinellus (Zeller, 1839)LC
78Gelechia scotinella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854LC
79Gelechia sestertiella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854LC
80Gelechia sororculella (Hübner, 1817)LC
81Gelechia turpella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)LC
82Gnorimoschema bodillum Karsholt & Nielsen, 1974EN•
83Gnorimoschema herbichii (Nowicki, 1864)CR
84Gnorimoschema streliciella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)RE
85Helcystogramma lineolella (Zeller, 1839)NT
86Helcystogramma lutatella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)LC
87Helcystogramma rufescens (Haworth, 1828)LC
88Hypatima rhomboidella (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
89Isophrictis anthemidella (Wocke, 1871)LC
90Isophrictis striatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)LC
91Mesophleps silacella (Hübner, 1796)RE
92Metzneria aestivella (Zeller, 1839)LC
93Metzneria aprilella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)NT
94Metzneria ehikeella Gozmány, 1954NT
95Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
96Metzneria metzneriella (Stainton, 1851)LC
97Metzneria neuropterella (Zeller, 1839)RE
98Metzneria santolinella (Amsel, 1936)EN•
99Mirificarma lentiginosella (Zeller, 1839)EN
100Mirificarma mulinella (Zeller, 1839)LC
101Monochroa arundinetella (Stainton, 1858)LC
102Monochroa conspersella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)LC
103Monochroa cytisella (Curtis, 1837)LC
104Monochroa divisella (Douglas, 1850)DD
105Monochroa elongella (Heinemann, 1870)LC
106Monochroa ferrea (Frey, 1870)DD
107Monochroa hornigi (Staudinger, 1883)LC
108Monochroa lucidella (Stephens, 1834)LC
109Monochroa lutulentella (Zeller, 1839)LC
110Monochroa niphognatha (Gozmány, 1953)LC
111Monochroa palustrella (Douglas, 1850)LC
112Monochroa rumicetella (O. Hofmann, 1868)VU
113Monochroa servella (Zeller, 1839)DD
114Monochroa suffusella (Douglas, 1850)NT
115Monochroa tenebrella (Hübner, 1817)LC
116Monochroa tetragonella (Stainton, 1885)LC
117Neofaculta ericetella (Geyer, 1832)LC
118Neofaculta infernella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)VU
119Neofriseria peliella (Treitschke, 1835)LC
120Neofriseria singula (Staudinger, 1876)NT
121Nothris verbascella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)NT
122Parachronistis albiceps (Zeller, 1839)LC
123Pexicopia malvella (Hübner, 1805)LC
124Platyedra subcinerea (Haworth, 1828)RE
125Prolita sexpunctella (Fabricius, 1794)LC
126Prolita solutella (Zeller, 1839)VU
127Pseudotelphusa scalella (Scopoli, 1763)NT
128Psoricoptera gibbosella (Zeller, 1839)LC
129Psoricoptera speciosella Teich, 1893DD
130Ptocheuusa inopella (Zeller, 1839)VU
131Recurvaria leucatella (Clerck, 1759)LC
132Recurvaria nanella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)LC
133Scrobipalpa acuminatella (Sircom, 1850)LC
134Scrobipalpa artemisiella (Treitschke, 1833)LC
135Scrobipalpa atriplicella (Fischer v. Röslerstamm, 1841)LC
136Scrobipalpa clintoni Povolný, 1968LC
137Scrobipalpa costella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)LC
138Scrobipalpa instabilella (Douglas, 1846)NT
139Scrobipalpa nitentella (Fuchs, 1902)LC
140Scrobipalpa obsoletella (Fischer v. Röslerstamm, 1841)LC
141Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Boyd, 1858)NA
142Scrobipalpa proclivella (Fuchs, 1886)NT
143Scrobipalpa salinella (Zeller, 1847)LC
144Scrobipalpa samadensis (Pfaffenzeller, 1870)LC
145Scrobipalpa stangei (E. Hering, 1889)LC
146Scrobipalpula psilella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)LC
147Sophronia chilonella (Treitschke, 1833)VU
148Sophronia humerella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)LC
149Sophronia semicostella (Hübner, 1813)LC
150Sophronia sicariellus (Zeller, 1839)CR
151Stenolechia gemmella (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
152Stomopteryx remissella (Zeller, 1847)EN•
153Syncopacma cinctella (Clerck, 1759)LC
154Syncopacma larseniella Gozmány, 1957LC
155Syncopacma suecicella (Wolff, 1958)EN
156Syncopacma taeniolella (Zeller, 1839)LC
157Syncopacma vinella (Bankes, 1898)RE
158Syncopacma wormiella (Wolff, 1958)EN
159Teleiodes alburnella (Zeller, 1839)LC
160Teleiodes flavimaculella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)LC
161Teleiodes fugacella (Zeller, 1839)LC
162Teleiodes fugitivella (Zeller, 1839)LC
163Teleiodes luculella (Hübner, 1813)LC
164Teleiodes notatella (Hübner, 1813)LC
165Teleiodes paripunctella (Thunberg, 1794)LC
166Teleiodes proximella (Hübner, 1796)LC
167Teleiodes saltuum (Zeller, 1878)LC
168Teleiodes vulgella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)LC
169Teleiodes wagae (Nowicki, 1860)EN
170Teleiopsis diffinis (Haworth, 1828)LC
171Thiotricha subocellea (Stephens, 1834)LC
172Xenolechia aethiops (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)DD
173Xystophora pulveratella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)EN

NERI P.O. box 358 Frederiksborgvej 399 4000 Roskilde  Denmark Tel: +45 4630 1200 Fax: +45 4630 1114
  Date for last update 3-2-2014 3-2-2014 This page is maintained by Thomas Eske Holm  Top Back Forward Send us your comments and questions Sitemap Links Home