Home
 
In Danish
News Science About Us Contact Search

The Danish Red Data Book

Taxon: Curculionidae Latreille, 1802: Curculioninae Latreille, 1802, Dryophthorinae Schöenherr, 1825 og Cossoninae Schöenherr, 1825

Home | Taxon list | IUCN Red List Categories

Critically endangered
(CR)
Endangered
(EN)
Vulnerable
(VU)
Number of Threatened
species
6 (2,05%)10 (3,42%)24 (8,21%)40 (13,6%)
Regionally extinct
(RE)
Near threatened
(NT)
Least concern
(LC)
Data deficient
(DD)
Not applicable
(NA)
Not evaluated
(NE)
Number of species
8 (2,73%)14 (4,79%)230 (78,7%) TOMT4 (1,36%)4 (1,36%)292

All species:

#NameCategory
1Acalles camelus (Fabricius, 1792)LC
2Acalles echinatus (Germar, 1824)VU
3Acalles misellus Boheman, 1844LC
4Acalles ptinoides (Marsham, 1802)LC
5Acalles roboris Curtis, 1835LC
6Acalyptus carpini (Fabricius, 1792)LC
7Acalyptus sericeus Gyllenhal, 1836VU
8Amalorrhynchus melanarius (Stephens, 1831)LC
9Amalus scortillum (Herbst, 1795)LC
10Anoplus plantaris (Naezen, 1794)LC
11Anoplus roboris Suffrian, 1840LC
12Anthonomus bituberculatus Thomson, 1868LC
13Anthonomus brunnipennis Curtis, 1840LC
14Anthonomus conspersus Desbrochers des Loges, 1868LC
15Anthonomus humeralis (Panzer, 1795)LC
16Anthonomus pedicularius (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
17Anthonomus phyllocola (Herbst, 1795)LC
18Anthonomus pomorum (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
19Anthonomus rubi (Herbst, 1795)LC
20Anthonomus rufus Gyllenhal, 1836LC
21Anthonomus sorbi Germar, 1821LC
22Anthonomus ulmi (Degeer, 1775)VU
23Auleutes epilobii (Paykull, 1800)LC
24Bagous alismatis (Marsham, 1802)LC
25Bagous argillaceus Gyllenhal, 1836RE
26Bagous binodulus (Herbst, 1795)CR
27Bagous brevis Gyllenhal, 1836LC
28Bagous collignensis (Herbst, 1797)NT
29Bagous czwalinai Seidlitz, 1891VU
30Bagous diglyptus Boheman, 1845LC
31Bagous elegans (Fabricius, 1801)VU
32Bagous frit (Herbst, 1795)LC
33Bagous glabrirostris (Herbst, 1795)LC
34Bagous limosus (Gyllenhal, 1827)LC
35Bagous longitarsis Thomson, 1868NT
36Bagous lutosus (Gyllenhal, 1813)EN
37Bagous lutulentus (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
38Bagous lutulosus (Gyllenhal, 1827)LC
39Bagous nodulosus Gyllenhal, 1836CR
40Bagous petro (Herbst, 1795)NT
41Bagous puncticollis Boheman, 1845VU
42Bagous robustus Brisout de Barneville, 1863VU
43Bagous subcarinatus Gyllenhal, 1836LC
44Bagous tempestivus (Herbst, 1795)LC
45Bagous tubulus Caldara & O`Brien, 1994LC
46Baris laticollis (Marsham, 1802)LC
47Baris lepidii Germar, 1824VU
48Bothynoderes affinis (Schrank, 1781)LC
49Brachonyx pineti (Paykull, 1792)LC
50Bradybatus kellneri Bach, 1854VU
51Calosirus apicalis (Gyllenhal, 1827)VU
52Calosirus terminatus (Herbst, 1795)LC
53Ceutorhynchus alliariae Brisout de Barneville, 1860LC
54Ceutorhynchus angulosus Boheman, 1845LC
55Ceutorhynchus asperifoliarum (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
56Ceutorhynchus assimilis (Paykull, 1792)EN
57Ceutorhynchus atomus Boheman, 1845LC
58Ceutorhynchus cakilis (Hansen, 1917)LC
59Ceutorhynchus campestris Gyllenhal, 1837NA
60Ceutorhynchus chalybaeus Germar, 1824NT
61Ceutorhynchus cochleariae (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
62Ceutorhynchus constrictus (Marsham, 1802)LC
63Ceutorhynchus contractus (Marsham, 1802)LC
64Ceutorhynchus cruciger (Herbst, 1784)NT
65Ceutorhynchus distinctus Brisout de Barneville, 1870LC
66Ceutorhynchus erysimi (Fabricius, 1787)LC
67Ceutorhynchus euphorbiae Brisout de Barneville, 1866NT
68Ceutorhynchus fennicus Faust, 1894LC
69Ceutorhynchus figuratus Gyllenhal, 1837LC
70Ceutorhynchus floralis (Paykull, 1792)LC
71Ceutorhynchus geographicus (Goeze, 1777)LC
72Ceutorhynchus griseus Brisout de Barneville, 1869LC
73Ceutorhynchus hampei (Brisout de Barneville, 1869)NE
74Ceutorhynchus hirtulus Germar, 1824LC
75Ceutorhynchus ignitus Germar, 1824LC
76Ceutorhynchus inaffectatus Gyllenhal, 1837LC
77Ceutorhynchus javeti Brisout de Barneville, 1869LC
78Ceutorhynchus larvatus Schultze, 1897RE
79Ceutorhynchus litura (Fabricius, 1775)LC
80Ceutorhynchus melanostictus (Marsham, 1802)LC
81Ceutorhynchus millefolii Schultze, 1897LC
82Ceutorhynchus molleri Thomson, 1868NT
83Ceutorhynchus napi Gyllenhal, 1837NA
84Ceutorhynchus obstrictus (Marsham, 1802)LC
85Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus (Marsham, 1802)LC
86Ceutorhynchus pallidicornis Gougelet & Brisout de Barneville, 1860NT
87Ceutorhynchus parvulus Brisout de Barneville, 1869VU
88Ceutorhynchus pectoralis Weise, 1895NT
89Ceutorhynchus pervicax Weise, 1883LC
90Ceutorhynchus pollinarius (Forster, 1771)LC
91Ceutorhynchus posthumus (Germar, 1824)EN
92Ceutorhynchus pulvinatus (Gyllenhal, 1837)LC
93Ceutorhynchus pumilio (Gyllenhal, 1827)LC
94Ceutorhynchus punctiger (Sahlberg, 1835)LC
95Ceutorhynchus pyrrhorhynchus (Marsham, 1802)LC
96Ceutorhynchus querceti (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
97Ceutorhynchus rapae Gyllenhal, 1837LC
98Ceutorhynchus rhenanus (Schultze, 1895)VU
99Ceutorhynchus rugulosus (Herbst, 1795)LC
100Ceutorhynchus scapularis Gyllenhal, 1837VU
101Ceutorhynchus sulcicollis (Paykull, 1800)LC
102Ceutorhynchus syrites Germar, 1824RE
103Ceutorhynchus thomsoni Kolbe, 1900EN
104Ceutorhynchus triangulum Boheman, 1845LC
105Ceutorhynchus unguicularis Thomson, 1871LC
106Ceutorhynchus urticae Boheman, 1845LC
107Cionus hortulanus (Geoffroy, 1785)LC
108Cionus nigritarsis Reitter, 1904EN
109Cionus scrophulariae (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
110Cionus tuberculosus (Scopoli, 1763)LC
111Cleonis pigra (Scopoli, 1763)LC
112Cleopus pulchellus (Herbst, 1795)LC
113Coeliastes lamii (Fabricius, 1792)VU
114Coeliodes dryados (Gmelin, 1790)LC
115Coeliodes erythroleucos (Gmelin, 1790)LC
116Coeliodes nigritarsis Hartmann, 1895LC
117Coeliodes ruber (Marsham, 1802)LC
118Coeliodes rubicundus (Herbst, 1795)LC
119Coniocleonus hollbergi (Fåhraeus, 1842)LC
120Coniocleonus nebulosus (Linnaeus, 1758)NT
121Coryssomerus capucinus (Beck, 1817)VU
122Cossonus linearis (Fabricius, 1775)LC
123Cossonus parallelepipedus (Herbst, 1795)LC
124Cryptorhynchus lapathi (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
125Curculio betulae (Stephens, 1831)LC
126Curculio crux Fabricius, 1777LC
127Curculio glandium Marsham, 1802LC
128Curculio nucum Linnaeus, 1758LC
129Curculio pyrrhoceras Marsham, 1802LC
130Curculio salicivorus Paykull, 1792LC
131Curculio venosus (Gravenhorst, 1807)LC
132Curculio villosus Fabricius, 1781LC
133Cyphocleonus dealbatus (Gmelin, 1790)RE
134Cyphocleonus trisulcatus (Herbst, 1795)RE
135Dorytomus dejeani Faust, 1882LC
136Dorytomus dorsalis (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
137Dorytomus edoughensis Desbrochers des Loges, 1875LC
138Dorytomus filirostris (Gyllenhal, 1836)LC
139Dorytomus hirtipennis (Bedel, 1884)LC
140Dorytomus ictor (Herbst, 1795)LC
141Dorytomus longimanus (Forster, 1771)LC
142Dorytomus majalis (Paykull, 1792)LC
143Dorytomus melanophthalmus (Paykull, 1792)LC
144Dorytomus rufatus (Bedel, 1886)LC
145Dorytomus salicinus (Gyllenhal, 1827)LC
146Dorytomus salicis Walton, 1851LC
147Dorytomus taeniatus (Fabricius, 1781)LC
148Dorytomus tortrix (Linnaeus, 1761)LC
149Dorytomus tremulae (Fabricius, 1787)LC
150Dryophthorus corticalis (Paykull, 1792)CR
151Ellescus bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
152Ellescus scanicus (Paykull, 1792)LC
153Eubrychius velutus (Beck, 1817)LC
154Euophryum confine (Broun, 1881)LC
155Euophryum rufum (Broun, 1880)NE
156Furcipus rectirostris (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
157Grypus brunnirostris (Fabricius, 1792)LC
158Grypus equiseti (Fabricius, 1775)LC
159Gymnetron antirrhini (Paykull, 1800)LC
160Gymnetron beccabungae (Linnaeus, 1761)LC
161Gymnetron collinum (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
162Gymnetron hispidum Brullé, 1832CR
163Gymnetron labile (Herbst, 1795)LC
164Gymnetron linariae (Panzer, 1793)LC
165Gymnetron melanarium (Germar, 1821)LC
166Gymnetron pascuorum (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
167Gymnetron rostellum (Herbst, 1795)LC
168Gymnetron tetrum (Fabricius, 1792)NA
169Gymnetron thapsicola (Germar, 1821)EN
170Gymnetron veronicae (Germar, 1821)LC
171Gymnetron villosulum Gyllenhal, 1838LC
172Hylobius abietis (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
173Hylobius pinastri (Gyllenhal, 1813)EN
174Hylobius transversovittatus (Goeze, 1777)LC
175Larinus planus (Fabricius, 1792)LC
176Leiosoma deflexum (Panzer, 1795)LC
177Lepyrus capucinus (Schaller, 1783)EN
178Lepyrus palustris (Scopoli, 1763)LC
179Limnobaris dolorosa (Goeze, 1777)LC
180Limnobaris t-album (Linnaeus, 1758)NT
181Liparus coronatus (Goeze, 1777)LC
182Liparus glabrirostris Küster, 1849NE
183Lixus iridis Olivier, 1807LC
184Lixus myagri Olivier, 1807NA
185Lixus paraplecticus (Linnaeus, 1758)EN
186Magdalis armigera (Geoffroy, 1785)VU
187Magdalis barbicornis (Latreille, 1804)LC
188Magdalis carbonaria (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
189Magdalis cerasi (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
190Magdalis duplicata Germar, 1819LC
191Magdalis exarata (Brisout de Barneville, 1862)LC
192Magdalis flavicornis (Gyllenhal, 1836)LC
193Magdalis frontalis (Gyllenhal, 1827)LC
194Magdalis linearis (Gyllenhal, 1827)LC
195Magdalis memnonia (Gyllenhal, 1837)LC
196Magdalis phlegmatica (Herbst, 1797)LC
197Magdalis ruficornis (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
198Magdalis violacea (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
199Mecinus collaris Germar, 1821LC
200Mecinus heydeni Wencker, 1866LC
201Mecinus pyraster (Herbst, 1795)LC
202Miarus campanulae (Linnaeus, 1767)LC
203Miarus graminis (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
204Miarus micros (Germar, 1821)LC
205Micrelus ericae (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
206Nedyus quadrimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
207Neophytobius muricatus (Brisout de Barneville, 1867)LC
208Neophytobius quadrinodosus (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
209Notaris acridulus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
210Notaris aethiops (Fabricius, 1792)LC
211Notaris bimaculatus (Fabricius, 1787)LC
212Notaris scirpi (Fabricius, 1792)LC
213Orobitis cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
214Orthochaetes setiger (Beck, 1817)LC
215Pelenomus canaliculatus (Fåhraeus, 1843)LC
216Pelenomus comari (Herbst, 1795)LC
217Pelenomus olssoni (Israelson, 1972)NT
218Pelenomus quadricorniger (Colonnelli, 1986)LC
219Pelenomus quadrituberculatus (Fabricius, 1787)LC
220Pelenomus waltoni (Boheman, 1843)LC
221Pelenomus zumpti (Wagner, 1939)LC
222Pentarthrum huttoni Wollaston 1854NE
223Phloeophagus lignarius (Marsham, 1802)LC
224Phloeophagus thomsoni (Grill, 1896)LC
225Phytobius leucogaster (Marsham, 1802)LC
226Pissodes castaneus (Degeer, 1775)LC
227Pissodes pini (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
228Pissodes validirostris (Sahlberg, 1834)VU
229Poophagus sisymbrii (Fabricius, 1777)LC
230Pselactus spadix (Herbst, 1795)LC
231Pseudostyphlus pillumus (Gyllenhal, 1836)CR
232Rhamphus oxyacanthae (Marsham, 1802)LC
233Rhamphus pulicarius (Herbst, 1795)LC
234Rhinoncus bruchoides (Herbst, 1784)LC
235Rhinoncus castor (Fabricius, 1792)LC
236Rhinoncus inconspectus (Herbst, 1795)LC
237Rhinoncus pericarpius (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
238Rhinoncus perpendicularis (Reich, 1797)LC
239Rhynchaenus alni (Linnaeus, 1758)VU
240Rhynchaenus angustifrons (West, 1917)LC
241Rhynchaenus calceatus (Germar, 1821)VU
242Rhynchaenus decoratus (Germar, 1821)LC
243Rhynchaenus fagi (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
244Rhynchaenus foliorum (Müller, 1764)LC
245Rhynchaenus iota (Fabricius, 1787)LC
246Rhynchaenus pilosus (Fabricius, 1781)LC
247Rhynchaenus populicola Silfverberg, 1977LC
248Rhynchaenus pseudostigma Tempère, 1982LC
249Rhynchaenus quercus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
250Rhynchaenus rufitarsis (Germar, 1821)NT•
251Rhynchaenus rufus (Schrank, 1781)VU
252Rhynchaenus rusci (Herbst, 1795)LC
253Rhynchaenus salicis (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
254Rhynchaenus signifer (Creutzer, 1799)LC
255Rhynchaenus stigma (Germar, 1821)LC
256Rhynchaenus testaceus (Müller, 1776)LC
257Rhyncolus ater (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
258Rutidosoma fallax (Otto, 1897)LC
259Rutidosoma globulus (Herbst, 1795)LC
260Sibinia phalerata (Gyllenhal, 1836)LC
261Sibinia primita (Herbst, 1795)VU
262Sibinia pyrrhodactyla (Marsham, 1802)LC
263Sibinia sodalis Germar, 1824LC
264Sirocalodes depressicollis (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
265Sirocalodes quercicola (Paykull, 1792)LC
266Sitophilus granarius (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
267Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus, 1763)LC
268Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky, 1855LC
269Smicronyx coecus (Reich, 1797)RE
270Smicronyx jungermanniae (Reich, 1797)CR
271Smicronyx smreczynskii Solari, 1952RE
272Stenocarus cardui (Herbst, 1784)NT
273Stenocarus ruficornis (Stephens, 1831)LC
274Stereocorynes truncorum (Germar, 1824)LC
275Stereonychus fraxini (Degeer, 1775)LC
276Tanysphyrus lemnae (Paykull, 1792)LC
277Tapinotus sellatus (Fabricius, 1794)LC
278Thamiocolus sahlbergi (Sahlberg, 1845)RE
279Thamiocolus viduatus (Gyllenhal, 1813)LC
280Thryogenes atrirostris Lohse, 1992LC
281Thryogenes festucae (Herbst, 1795)LC
282Thryogenes nereis (Paykull, 1800)LC
283Thryogenes scirrhosus (Gyllenhal, 1836)LC
284Trachodes hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
285Trichosirocalus barnevillei (Grenier, 1866)LC
286Trichosirocalus thalhammeri (Schultze, 1906)LC
287Trichosirocalus troglodytes (Fabricius, 1787)LC
288Tychius crassirostris Kirsch, 1871VU
289Tychius junceus (Reich, 1797)LC
290Tychius lineatulus Stephens, 1831LC
291Tychius meliloti Stephens, 1831LC
292Tychius parallelus (Panzer, 1794)LC
293Tychius picirostris (Fabricius, 1787)LC
294Tychius polylineatus (Germar, 1824)EN
295Tychius quinquepunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)LC
296Tychius schneideri (Herbst, 1795)LC
297Tychius squamulatus Gyllenhal, 1836LC
298Tychius stephensi Gyllenhal, 1836VU
299Tychius trivialis Boheman, 1843VU
300Zacladus geranii (Paykull, 1800)LC

NERI P.O. box 358 Frederiksborgvej 399 4000 Roskilde  Denmark Tel: +45 4630 1200 Fax: +45 4630 1114
  Date for last update 3-2-2014 3-2-2014 This page is maintained by Thomas Eske Holm  Top Back Forward Send us your comments and questions Sitemap Links Home